I found a way to change AMP channels in VST Host

General Discussion about Guitar Amp modelers
Carpenter
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:34 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

I found a way to change AMP channels in VST Host

Postby Carpenter » Wed Jan 13, 2016 6:07 pm

I found a way to change AMP channels in VST Host.
http://www.hermannseib.com/english/vsthost.htm

I have been switching back and forth between the Clean and Dirty channels
on LE456 (LePou's Engl Amp sim and a few others) and it does work as
long as the mouse CURSOR
is hovering over the thing (in my case the
channel selector) that I want to CLICK!

Go to http://rhdesigns.browseto.org/mouseemulator.html and download the
Mouse Emulator. Its free and only 10kb.

The program recognizes the following keys: (NumLock must be ON!)

Keypad 1 - Left mouse button
Keypad 2 - Right mouse button
Keypad 3 - Middle mouse button
Keypad 4, 5, 6, 8 - Moves the mouse left, down, right and/or up respectively.
Keypad 7 - Mousewheel up (Scroll)
Keypad 9 - Mousewheel down (Scroll)
Keypad / - Toggle Left mouse button (Useful for RSI users)
Keypad * - Toggle Right mouse button (Useful for RSI users)
Keypad - - Toggle Middle mouse button (Useful for RSI users)

You can exit Mouse Emulator by right clicking on the mouse icon in the taskbar.


It sure took me a longtime to find something like this.....

User avatar
dfg2
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:01 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: I found a way to change AMP channels in VST Host

Postby dfg2 » Wed Jan 13, 2016 8:06 pm

:shock: :scratch: :lol: :lol: :lol: :thumright:

Carpenter
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:34 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: I found a way to change AMP channels in VST Host

Postby Carpenter » Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:26 am

It works good with Le456 to switch between the 2 channels or in between
clean tone and crunch tone on the clean channel. That is how I like Le456,
Ultra clean and crispy.

With LexTac it did not cycle through the Yellow, Blue and Red channels but
it will change the PLEX / No Plex option. Use the Blue channel, and set the
Pre-eq on Bright now turn ON PLEX. 2 different tones.

I use LexTac in combination with a Digitech rp500 a JTM-45 patch and with
OwnHammer IRs. It really sound great. Being able to switch channels helps.

Oh and SoloC works good too.

Slicklickz
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:19 am
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: I found a way to change AMP channels in VST Host

Postby Slicklickz » Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:30 am

Carpenter wrote:It works good with Le456 to switch between the 2 channels or in between
clean tone and crunch tone on the clean channel. That is how I like Le456,
Ultra clean and crispy.

With LexTac it did not cycle through the Yellow, Blue and Red channels but
it will change the PLEX / No Plex option. Use the Blue channel, and set the
Pre-eq on Bright now turn ON PLEX. 2 different tones.

I use LexTac in combination with a Digitech rp500 a JTM-45 patch and with
OwnHammer IRs. It really sound great. Being able to switch channels helps.

Oh and SoloC works good too.

I haven't looked at VST Host in a long time,but I know it has midi.Which begs the question:Why not just use a midi controller?


tomcruzz
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 7:24 am
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: I found a way to change AMP channels in VST Host

Postby tomcruzz » Fri Mar 17, 2017 7:30 am

Good I found this, thanks!

จีคลับออนไลน์


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests